HomeHelpSearchLogin  
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
kasha Ribs? (Read 1777 times)
msrvfx
Member
*
Offline


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!

Posts: 35
Portland, Oregon
Gender: male
kasha Ribs?
May 6th, 2005 at 1:00pm
 
Has anyone worked out a good "quick" process for making up the Kasha ribs.
Do you cut wood the side profile, then slice off the thickness slices?

Also, what woods are you using for your kasha ribs...spruce, Spanish cedar, mahogany?

Mark in Portland
Back to top
 
http://www.myspace.com/msrvfx http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1543208653  
IP Logged
 
Ukeman
Senior Member
****
Offline



Posts: 404
Re: kasha Ribs?
Reply #1 - Jul 12th, 2005 at 11:10am
 
aloha Mark!

To answer your kasha brace questions.....precutting a profile would be a quick way..then you cn slice em up like bread! The later Les Rietfors did this method for his uke high arched back ribs. For a soundboard this method would be cool in conjunction with a vacuum press.

My choice of materials for bracing is to match the materials of my soundboard..ergo  spruce top, spruce braces...redwood top redwood braces etc.

My method of kasha brace bars is sized retangular braces....triangulate the sides....glue on board and chisel the tapers. Since the glue-up is with same height bracework the go-bars and deck height is adjusted only once. If I pre shape and taper prior to glue-up...got myself various heights under my go-bar deck...hassle. So a vacuum press jig would be the answer to the preshaped bars!   laters   ukeman
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
msrvfx
Member
*
Offline


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!

Posts: 35
Portland, Oregon
Gender: male
Re: kasha Ribs?
Reply #2 - Jul 12th, 2005 at 11:34am
 
Thanks Ukeman. You're the encyclopedia!

On the vaccum press jig, do you know how much vacuum draw is required for good joining?

Mark
Back to top
 
http://www.myspace.com/msrvfx http://www.facebook.com/profile.php?id=1543208653  
IP Logged
 
Ukeman
Senior Member
****
Offline



Posts: 404
Re: kasha Ribs?
Reply #3 - Jul 26th, 2005 at 10:49am
 
interesting question......Kawika Hurd has information on gluing and pressure on his website and after perusing his site info the conclusion is that vacuuming forming is not up to clamping pressure specs.... from what i remember the glue people want all kinds of clamping pressure to insure joint stability! In real life i have used vacuuming clamping without any adverse problems and find it awesome for Kasha style bracing without hassleing a passle of go-bars...I feel that a fine matching joint is the most important and tight fit will allow a good joint to be glued up without tremndous clamping presure....anyhow...vacuum clamping has been in use for some time now and each vacuum pump has a specific number of the amount of mercury that it pulls which would equate to a certain amount of pressure...as about as technical as i can get....laters  ukeman
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print


Home | About Us | About Classes | Shop Store | Shop Tour | Session Tour | Luthiers Diary | Gallery
Class Schedule | Register | Alumni | Message Board | Tool Tips | Building Tips | Contact Us