HomeHelpSearchLogin  
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print
MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong? (Read 3922 times)
Likeke
Junior Uke
**
Offline


Do it with Aloha!

Posts: 55
Issaquah, WA
Gender: male
MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Mar 31st, 2007 at 10:15am
 
I have just placed the precut MOP rosette received from Hana Lima into the channel.  I noticed that the pieces are cut such that a diamond shaped gap exists betwee each piece.  I expected the pieces to be cut such that no gap would exist between pieces.  Do I misunderstand something or did I get a bad set?
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Hana Lima Ia
YaBB Administrator
*****
Offline


Build an Uke!

Posts: 115
Honolulu, HI
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #1 - Apr 1st, 2007 at 1:54pm
 
Hi Likeke,
You have to sand the ends down a little, or sand one end of each piece to fit the next.  Use a sanding block, but be sure to wear a dust mask!  The shell particles are very bad to inhale.  100 grit will make quick work of the job. 

There must be some reason why the pieces are setup that way.  We do not cut the rosettes here, so I'm not exactly sure what the process is.  I'll have to check into that.
-Asa
Back to top
 

Hana Lima 'Ia
WWW  
IP Logged
 
Likeke
Junior Uke
**
Offline


Do it with Aloha!

Posts: 55
Issaquah, WA
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #2 - Apr 11th, 2007 at 4:38am
 
Right, I used my Dremel tool to sand them down and they now fit fine.
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
OBMIT
Member
*
Offline


Ukulele Lover!

Posts: 15
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #3 - May 19th, 2009 at 2:13am
 
Hana Lima Ia wrote on Apr 1st, 2007 at 1:54pm:
Hi Likeke,
You have to sand the ends down a little, or sand one end of each piece to fit the next.  Use a sanding block, but be sure to wear a dust mask!  The shell particles are very bad to inhale.  100 grit will make quick work of the job.  

There must be some reason why the pieces are setup that way.  We do not cut the rosettes here, so I'm not exactly sure what the process is.  I'll have to check into that.
-Asa


Can you supply rosettes for soprano size ukes? I have a hana lima rosette but is way to big to put around amsoprano sized uke.

Regards

Tim
Back to top
 
 
IP Logged
 
Quine
Member
*
Offline


Any Uke Builders in St
Louis??

Posts: 30
St Louis, MO
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #4 - May 19th, 2009 at 3:28am
 
Good idea OBMIT.  After cutting shell pieces a few times I realize that its much better to buy them pre-cut!!
Back to top
 
 
IP Logged
 
Don_Orgeman
Big Uke
***
Offline


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!

Posts: 140
Minnesota
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #5 - May 19th, 2009 at 3:37am
 
Likeke:

If you look around here you will find a posting with photos of how to make a jig to sand the ends of the MOP rosette pieces.  In essence it is a half circle channel routed into a board to accept the rosette blanks and you just use that as a guide to sand the ends.  Use a wood block not a hard rubber or padded block to sand.  If there is any flex in the sanding block you can get a slight rounding end instead of clean matching ends.

Don
Back to top
 
 
IP Logged
 
ukrazy
Member
*
Offline


Ukulele Lover!

Posts: 4
Tucson
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #6 - May 26th, 2009 at 8:13am
 
I got this idea from an old Dominator post. I cut a partial rosette channel in a piece of poplar. Then cut it in half. Each half is used as a jig for sanding the ends square to each other. Works perfect. I tested the fit in another channel cut into my top plate cutoff, rather than putting them in and out of the real channel too many times. http://www.flickr.com/photos/uncle-jay/3432146918/
Back to top
 
 
IP Logged
 
jack
Member
*
Offline


Ukulele Lover!

Posts: 25
Hendersonville, NC
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #7 - May 28th, 2009 at 2:10am
 
I did the same, making a rosette channel in a piece of scrap. I used to cut with a saw, but now use a good file, and get a good joint with just a couple of strokes.
Jack
Back to top
 
WWW  
IP Logged
 
lefty
Junior Uke
**
Offline


I love YaBB 1G - SP1!

Posts: 95
Riverside, California
Gender: male
Re: MOP Rosette Pieces cut wrong?
Reply #8 - May 31st, 2009 at 1:26pm
 
Here is a jig I made for shaping the ends of the rosette.  I just hold the piece in place with my thumb and sand with a sanding block.

...

http://i141.photobucket.com/albums/r59/lefty701/3.jpg

Lefty
Back to top
 
 
IP Logged
 
Page Index Toggle Pages: 1
Send Topic Print


Home | About Us | About Classes | Shop Store | Shop Tour | Session Tour | Luthiers Diary | Gallery
Class Schedule | Register | Alumni | Message Board | Tool Tips | Building Tips | Contact Us